Get A Green Card Through A Family Member

Many law firms in San Antonio will advertise that they can help you obtain an adjustment of status or a green card for a family member, but many of them do not operate with the same cost-efficiency and transparency that we employ at Trevino Immigration Law.

Attorney David Trevino has over 14 years of legal experience in which he has been dedicated to immigration law exclusively. Our firm has helped people from around the globe navigate the process of obtaining a green card in many very straightforward and many very challenging situations.

Retaining the services of a qualified and experienced lawyer all but assures you of success in a process that is fraught with complexity, complicated paperwork and delays.

We will help you:

  • Gather all necessary supporting documentation to prove your eligibility
  • Complete your application accurately and thoroughly
  • Make sure that your voice is heard throughout the process
  • Appeal or submit a motion to reconsider your case, if necessary

We will help you obtain your adjustment of status and green card. We will ensure that your rights are protected, and we will help you through the process of filing petitions for other relatives who wish to immigrate to the U.S.

Getting A Green Card For A Relative In Texas

Family green cards can be obtained by several types of immigrants, detailed below. Green card eligibility and waiting periods depend on a person's relationship with the U.S. citizen or permanent resident who is sponsoring him or her.

Preference categories include:

  • Immediate relatives — Spouses, unmarried minor children and parents of U.S. citizens
  • First preference — Unmarried adult children of U.S. citizens
  • Second preference — Spouses and unmarried children of lawful permanent residents
  • Third preference — Married children of U.S. citizens
  • Fourth preference — Adult siblings of U.S. citizens

Exceptions are also available to certain special categories of people, including battered spouses and children of U.S. citizens, widows and widowers of U.S. citizens, holders of V nonimmigrant visas (LIFE Act visas), and people who were born to foreign diplomats in the U.S.

Additionally, temporary options are available for immigrants who are marrying U.S. citizens, including, but not limited to, K visas (fiancé visas).

Speak With Us About Your Unique Situation

Additional factors such as your work history, criminal history, visa history, age, education, job skills and more will affect your eligibility for a green card. Please contact us online or call us at 210-544-5105 to schedule a free initial consultation with attorney Trevino. We look forward to speaking with you.

Hablamos español.