Adjust your status. Bring your family closer together. Call us today

210-544-5105

Same-sex couples and family immigration rights

While same-sex couples enjoy equal rights in the United States, these couples may face unique challenges if one partner is currently residing outside of the country. Applying for and securing a fiancé/fiancée visa can be complicated, and you would be wise to secure legal guidance from the very beginning of the process.

If you are waiting on a visa for family-based immigration, you may have concerns about the new administration and the recent changes to immigration policies. If you are in a same-sex relationship and want to apply for a fiancé/fiancée visa, it is critical to know your rights and understand the potential challenges ahead.

Who can apply for a fiancé/fiancée visa?

With the legalization of same-sex marriage in the United States, individuals who are engaged to a person who is not a U.S. citizen have the right to seek fiancé/fiancée visas, regardless of gender or sexual orientation.

You may petition for a visa on behalf of your fiancé/fiancée if your plans include residing in Texas or another state. If you wish to take this step, you must meet the following requirements:

  • You plan to marry your fiancé/fiancée within 90 days of his or her entrance into the country.
  • You and your fiancé/fiancée are both free to marry.
  • You have met your fiancé/fiancée at least once within the last two years, unless very specific circumstances apply.

Types of visas concerning marriage

Same-sex individuals now enjoy the right to petition for a visa for a fiancé/fiancée, but, like other couples, there are only certain types of visas that are applicable for this particular situation. They include the following:

  • K-1 visa: This type of visa allows a person to enter the country as a condition of his or her engagement. It is possible to transition this to a green card in the future.
  • Student/work visa: If a person already has this type of visa, it is possible to transition it to a green card if that person marries a U.S. citizen.
  • Visa waiver: Depending on the country of origin, a person may be eligible for a green card if he or she marries a U.S. citizen while in the country for recreation or business.

In today's tense political climate and the uncertainly surrounding immigration, it is best to work with a lawyer who can help you avoid complications and frustrating setbacks 

No Comments

Leave a comment
Comment Information

Get Your Case Evaluated Free

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close

Privacy Policy

We only handle immigration cases, offering you experienced legal guidance in Spanish and English.

Trevino Immigration Law | 206 E. Locust Street | San Antonio, TX 78212 | Toll Free: 877-464-5593 | Phone: 210-544-5105 | Fax: 210-568-4649 | San Antonio Law Office Map

Trevino Immigration Law, 206 E. Locust Street, San Antonio, TX 78212