Adjust your status. Bring your family closer together. Call us today

210-544-5105

Immigrant investor visa requirements could trip you up

If you want to immigrate to the U.S. for employment reasons, it pays to pay close attention to the various ways this is possible, and the specific requirements for employment immigration. You may not know that employment-based immigration to the U.S. can fall under five different categories, with 7% of these visas authorized for the category of Immigrant Investors, also known as Immigrant Entrepreneurs.

Though this unique category is desired for its new job creation in the U.S., it is highly specific to qualify for and can be a challenge to navigate.

Is applying for immigrant investor status right for you?

To be for a visa under this category, you must follow the required steps and qualifications.

  1. Invest, without borrowing, $1 million or $500,000 in or near targeted employment areas, or create a pilot program in or near these areas.
  2. These investments must create full-time jobs for at least ten citizens, lawful permanent residents, or other immigrants who are authorized to work in the U.S.
  3. Your family and extended family members cannot work at the jobs your investment creates.
  4. File the correct forms and petitions with the right government agencies to qualify.
  5. Pay fees and submit visa documents, applications, civil documents and more.
  6. Apply for timely visas for any spouses and unmarried minor children that are expected to come with you.
  7. Complete the visa interview process, medical examinations, and appropriate vaccinations.
  8. Wait—visas are distributed by their receiving order and are limited in the number of visas approved.

Even one small mistake in your process, forms or documents can set this process back by months. Often, an individual case will have elements to it that require extra processing or administrative time on top of the standard waiting period.

Don’t let your eligibility be at risk from a small mistake or missing a necessary form. Get up to speed on the process and work towards success with an investor immigration visa by taking your specific situation to an attorney knowledgeable in these cases.

No Comments

Leave a comment
Comment Information

Get Your Case Evaluated Free

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close

Privacy Policy

We only handle immigration cases, offering you experienced legal guidance in Spanish and English.

Trevino Immigration Law | 206 E. Locust Street | San Antonio, TX 78212 | Toll Free: 877-464-5593 | Phone: 210-544-5105 | Fax: 210-568-4649 | San Antonio Law Office Map

Trevino Immigration Law, 206 E. Locust Street, San Antonio, TX 78212