Adjust your status. Bring your family closer together. Call us today

210-544-5105

Am I eligible for an employment-based green card?

You want to become a lawful, permanent resident in the U.S., and for that, you need to get a green card. There are many pathways to apply for a green card. You could be engaged to an American citizen. Perhaps you have a close relative who’s a U.S. citizen or green card holder. Maybe you’re eligible for refugee or asylum status.

Many people, however, don’t have the right connections or personal history to qualify for a green card through one of these avenues. Nonetheless, many people want to come to the U.S. to work. In today’s post, we discuss three options for employment-based immigrants to qualify for a green card.

Immigrant worker

The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) prioritizes immigrant workers under three preference categories:

  • First preference: Individuals with extraordinary skills in the sciences, arts, business, education or sports. A candidate who has achieved internationally-recognized status (e.g., an Olympic athlete or a high-level multinational executive) would likely fall under this category.
  • Second preference: Individuals with exceptional skills in the above areas—often accompanied by advanced degrees.
  • Third preference: Other professionals, skilled workers or unskilled workers

Physician

A qualifying doctor can be eligible for a green card if they agree to undertake clinical work in an underserved area in the U.S. for a fixed period of time.

Business investor

Wealthy business people who invest in the U.S. economy have the opportunity to earn a green card. Eligible candidates must invest at least $1 million in a U.S.-based company, which will create jobs for at least 10 American employees.

No Comments

Leave a comment
Comment Information

Get Your Case Evaluated Free

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close

Privacy Policy

We only handle immigration cases, offering you experienced legal guidance in Spanish and English.

Trevino Immigration Law | 206 E. Locust Street | San Antonio, TX 78212 | Toll Free: 877-464-5593 | Phone: 210-544-5105 | Fax: 210-568-4649 | San Antonio Law Office Map

Trevino Immigration Law, 206 E. Locust Street, San Antonio, TX 78212