Temporary Work Visas

There are many different types of non immigrant or temporary work visas, and the key to success can be in choosing the correct visa because every individual has unique circumstances.

Customized immigration and naturalization strategies are our specialty at the law office of Trevino Immigration Law. When you hire our law firm, you receive personal attention and comprehensive representation from experienced San Antonio temporary work visa attorneys.

Our Texas L-1A Visa Attorneys Can Evaluate Your Circumstances, Make Recommendations and Manage Your Temporary Work Visa Process

There are many rules and requirements associated with work visas. Below are some details about the most commonly used work visas - the TN, L-1, H-1B and E-2 visas - but the best way to understand your options is to contact us to arrange a free evaluation with one of our immigration lawyers.

The TN temporary work visa is one of the most straightforward non immigrants visas available. The visa is issued to foreign nationals from either Mexico or Canada who come to the United States to work in specific occupations designated by a NAFTA treaty. The basic requirements include a job offer the specific occupation and a bachelor's degree in a related field. The visas are issued for two years for canadian citizens and one year for mexican citizens and are renewable indefinitely.

An L-1 work visa can be used by an employee of an international company with offices in their country of origin, as well as the United States, or by an employee working for a company that intends to open a new office in the U.S. while maintaining the home country interests. The L-1 visa is valid from five to seven years.

The H-1B visa is an effective means for bringing foreign-born professionals into the U.S. for a period of up to six years. A sponsor is required for this visa.

An E-2 investor visa is another commonly used work visa. It allows an individual to enter the U.S. and work as a controlling party to a substantial investment while inside the U.S. This visa must be renewed every other year, but there is no limit to how many times it can be renewed.

Contact Our Bexar County Lawyers for Assistance Obtaining an Investor Visa

It is critical that each application is prepared correctly and that all deadlines are met. Additionally, all references must be verified and everything that is documented must comply with all current laws. A skilled immigration lawyer can be the key to saving time and money while navigating the work visa procedure.

Our Texas L-1A visa lawyers have become well-known for their ability to efficiently move employees and employers through the process of obtaining work visas. We look forward to the opportunity to discuss your situation and how we can assist you.