Adjust your status. Bring your family closer together. Call us today

210-544-5105

San Antonio Immigration Law Blog

How can you remove conditions of residence?

The legal issues that immigrants have to navigate are complex, even if they are already currently residing in the United States. If you live in the U.S., one of the issues you may have to address is the removal of conditions on your resident status. As with any other process associated with immigration law, this can be an arduous undertaking.

As a permanent resident of the United States, your status is conditional if based on a marriage that was less than two years old when you received permanent resident status. This requirement is to ensure that people are not marrying U.S. citizens simply to obtain immigration status. You will have to undertake certain steps to remove conditions, ensuring your ability to remain in the U.S. long-term.

Understanding the latest immigration policy proposal

Proposed immigration laws unveiled last week aim to scale back the system that has allowed immigrants to bring their spouses and families to the United States for decades. Instead, the new plan would favor immigrants bringing certain educational backgrounds or skillsets to the American workforce.

Below we outline the main components of the new potential system, and what it means for those looking to enter the U.S.

Visa holders and their spouses

There are no assurances that one can receive a work visa or green card by complying with regulations. In 2015, under the past presidential administration, there was an allowance for spousal visas when that individual’s spouse was taking the necessary steps to become a lawful permanent resident.

The ruling so far has allowed for 91,000 approved applications for H-4 spousal visas. In the meantime, there are already thousands of other individuals hoping to obtain their green card as well. We can assume that many of them will have spouses who wish to obtain an H-4 spousal visa as well.

How to prevent “aging out” of green card eligibility

Immigration law in the United States allows children who are unmarried and come to the U.S. before the age of 21 to apply for lawful permanent resident status. But, because of backlogs in processing, someone can easily “age out” if they reach their 21st birthday before the government accepts their application.

The Child Status Protection Act protects applicants from this problem by “freezing” their age for the purposes of their application. So, someone can still be considered a child while their application is pending. But, only certain applicants qualify for this protection.

Comparing family preference visas to immediate relative visas

U.S. immigration law provides for two main categories of family-based immigrant visas: Immediate Relative Immigrant visas and Family Preference visas. While both stem from family ties to U.S. citizens, a few key differences exist between the two.

Today, we cover the essentials of both types of family visas, according to the U.S. Department of State’s Bureau of Consular Affairs.

Important factors for LGBTQ asylum seekers in the United States

Hundreds of thousands of people across the world face persecution in their home country because of their sexuality or gender identity. And for decades, many of those individuals have come to the United States hoping to find a better life. Seeking asylum is just one way someone who fears violence or discrimination can work towards American citizenship.

Today, we discuss the basics of claiming asylum in the U.S. for someone who is transgender, gay, lesbian or bisexual.

The USCIS may waive application fees for qualifying parties

Most people have personal goals that they want to achieve throughout their lives. For some, those goals may include starting a family or landing a dream job, and for others, those goals may relate to finding a safe and permanent place for them and their families to live.

Individuals commonly leave their homelands in search of better lives, and you may have come to Texas with that same dream in mind. However, you may not have taken the final steps necessary to become a naturalized citizen. Though you may have had this goal in mind for as long as you can remember, certain issues may have held you back.

How changes in State Department rules impact visa applications

Every year, hundreds of thousands of people file applications to obtain United States visas. They gather their paperwork, line up jobs, and do everything they can to show they are set up for success. But, thanks to changes in the way the State Department reviews visa applications, obtaining a visa became more difficult in 2018.

Frequently asked questions about K-3 spouse visas

Applying for a visa to enter the United States can be an intimidating process. Whether you are a U.S. citizen looking to help your spouse enter the country or a foreign national who recently married a U.S. citizen, you probably have a lot of questions.

Below we provide answers to basic questions about K-3 spouse visas, a common method married couples use to ensure they can legally live together in the U.S.

Adjustment of status for student visa holders through marriage

Colleges and universities in the United States host numerous students from other countries every year. Sometimes, studying in the U.S. also leads to finding love. For those who decide to get married and stay here after their student visa expires, the process of becoming a legal permanent resident is essential – and complicated.

Here are a few things to consider throughout this process:

Get Your Case Evaluated Free

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close

Privacy Policy

We only handle immigration cases, offering you experienced legal guidance in Spanish and English.

Trevino Immigration Law | 206 E. Locust Street | San Antonio, TX 78212 | Toll Free: 877-464-5593 | Phone: 210-544-5105 | Fax: 210-568-4649 | San Antonio Law Office Map

Trevino Immigration Law, 206 E. Locust Street, San Antonio, TX 78212