Adjust your status. Bring your family closer together. Call us today

210-544-5105

San Antonio Immigration Law Blog

Certain immigrant felons may not face deportation

Ever since you were a little kid, you've believed fervently in the American dream. Your only ambition growing up was to move to the United States and live in a free, democratic country. When you were 18, you achieved that dream. You landed a scholarship at an American university, and you were able to start living your life the way you'd always imagined. After college, you found a good job and were able to stay. You met the love of your life, got married and had a child.

But then one day, everything changed. The police showed up at your door, accusing you of a burglary you didn't commit. Not only is your freedom in jeopardy, but if you're convicted, you could be sent back to your home country--separated from your family.

What kind of visa can you get as an athlete coming to the U.S.?

If you’ve ever watched the Olympics, you’ve probably realized that the United States is an athletic powerhouse. We’re an international leader in many sports, and we recruit top talent from around the world.

If you’re an accomplished athlete, you may be able to come to the United States to work. There are three main types of visa that athletes can typically apply for: O-1, P-1 and H-2B. In this post, we provide a brief comparison of these visa types:

Understanding the labor certification requirement

There are many types of work visas that one can apply for when trying to come to the United States for a job. Different factors—such as your area of employment, job ranking and any outstanding achievements in your field—affect the type of visa you may be eligible for.

For some visas, there is what’s known as a “labor certification” requirement. In this post, we examine this requirement and the process of attaining such certification.

How can a non-immigrant professional become a permanent resident?

If you have a temporary work visa in the U.S., you may be wondering about your options to stay in the U.S. permanently. Can you get your U.S. employer to sponsor you for a green card?

The answer is often "yes." However, the type of job you have can affect the relative ease of this process. In this post, we examine one major barrier in obtaining green card sponsorship from an employer: labor certification.

Modifications and exceptions when taking US Citizenship test

If you are preparing to take your test to become a naturalized citizen of the United States, you have probably experienced at least one example of the immigration process. Perhaps you applied for a green card or visa, or you went through the process of removing conditions after marrying a U.S. citizen. In any of these cases, you understand the process can be tedious and complex.

However, the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services knows that sometimes the terms and conditions applicants must meet are too difficult because of special circumstances. Rather than deny citizenship to those people, USCIS allows limited accommodations and exceptions so the process is more accessible to them. You may qualify for one or more of these accommodations.

Tips for bringing your partner to the U.S. on a fiancé visa

Did you fall in love during your semester abroad last year? Do you want to get married and live together in the states?

The U.S. government offers you the opportunity to bring your partner to the U.S. to get married—by applying for what is known as a K-1 fiancé visa. Today we walk through the main requirements of this visa:

Can my foreign partner marry me abroad and immigrate to the U.S.?

There’s a common misconception that if you, as an American citizen, marry your foreign-born partner abroad, that person automatically earns the right to immigrate to the U.S. In actuality, the process is a bit more complicated than that.

In this article, we break down the main criteria and considerations for couples going through this process:

3 tips to preparing for your immigration interview

Going through an immigration interview is a stressful experience for anyone. However, having an experienced immigration attorney on your side can be extraordinarily valuable at getting you prepared and feeling as confident as possible in the interview. Today we provide three tips to help you out:

Be prepared for uncomfortable questions. For instance, if you’re an asylee applying or permanent resident status, the immigration officer may ask you details about the trauma you sustained which made you eligible for asylum status. While this may be a painful experience to recall, it is important to be open and honest about your history.

The U visa may be your chance to avoid deportation

As the victim of violent crime, who also happens to be an undocumented immigrant in Texas, you may qualify for temporary status protection that helps you avoid deportation. Depending on your circumstances, you may have already endured a long, arduous recovery period following the incident that caused your injury. Hopefully, you are surrounded by a strong support network, including family, friends and others who can help you achieve as full a recovery as possible.

Regarding your legal status, if you meet certain eligibility requirements, you may be able to apply for a U visa, which prevents you from facing removal proceedings and allows you to live and work in the United States. You must agree to certain stipulations and must fill out all necessary documentation to process your application. There are immigrant advocates available who can provide guidance and support.

Who should accompany me to my asylum interview?

Going through an asylum interview can be stressful. But having the right people on your side, supporting you through the process, can provide real benefits both to your nerves and to the outcome of the interview.

Here are three people you may want to consider bringing with you to your interview:

Get Your Case Evaluated Free

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close

Privacy Policy

We only handle immigration cases, offering you experienced legal guidance in Spanish and English.

Trevino Immigration Law | 206 E. Locust Street | San Antonio, TX 78212 | Toll Free: 877-464-5593 | Phone: 210-544-5105 | Fax: 210-568-4649 | San Antonio Law Office Map

Trevino Immigration Law, 206 E. Locust Street, San Antonio, TX 78212